2011 Schedule Of Events

Home - 2011 Ticket Prices - Register - Hotel Whitcomb - 2011 Instructors - 2011 Performers/DJ's - 2011 Schedule - 2011 Vendors - Instructors Track - Private Lessons

All Events This year will be held at The Hotel Whitcomb and The Holiday Inn except "Nick's 40th Birthday" which will be held at DNA Lounge (375 Eleventh St.). Admission will be $10 (not included in the Full Pass)

The Holiday Inn is located directly behind The Hotel Whitcomb on 8th st. A quick 2 minute walk from ballroom to ballroom.

Thursday, Feb. 17th: Welcome Party with Rumbache and Rumba dance performances, Brazilian Bateria's and many more surprises.

Friday, Feb. 18th: 12 great worshops with our amazing family of Festival instructors, and a beginning track for your family and friends. Rueda and Salsa dance perfomances and Live Timba with Team Bahia

Saturday, Feb. 19th: Rueda, Salsa, Son, Salsa Suelta, Afro-Cuban, and Rumba dance workshops from our great Festival instructors. . Rueda, Cuban Salsa and Folkloric Performances. Live music with Timbalive!!

Sunday, Feb 20th: More great workshops from our instructors in all styles of Cuban dance. Dance performances from local companies and beyond....... Timba, Salsa, Reggaton Dance Party with your Festival DJ's Waltdigz, Dark Rum and Antonio

WEDNESDAY EVENING, FEBRUARY 16th
10pm - 2am

SRF Pre-Party and "Nick's 40th Birthday Party " at DNA Lounge (375 Eleventh St.)

Fito Reinoso y su Ritmo y Armonia and DJ WaltDigz

 

THURSDAY EVENING, FEBRUARY 17
6-8 Welcome Party and Rob's Birthday Party in The Hospitality Suite at the Hotel Whitcomb

 

THURSDAY NIGHT PARTY AT THE HOTEL WHITCOMB BALLROOM
6 - 8
Performer and Band check-in
8 - 9
Doors open and DJ Dark Rum
9 - 10

Rueda Performances with ¡A lo cubano! Dance Company, Grupo Nago, Victoria and Alexander, Bomberas de la Bahia, Tango performance by Sean and Juliana Dockery and Alchemia Theatre For Life Dancers

 

10 - 11
Rumbache
11- Midnight

Bay Area Rumberos: Javier Navarrette, John Santos, Colin Douglas, Erick Barberia, Joseph (Pili) Martinez, and Hector Lugo

DJ Dark Rum

Midnight- 1:30am
Rumbache
1:30 - ??
The best Salsa and Timba music with DJ Dark Rum

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18th
 

Hotel Whitcomb

MAIN BALLROOM

Hotel Whitcomb

UNION SQUARE ROOM

Holiday Inn

SOMA A

Holiday Inn

SOMA C (Beginners Track)

11 -12  
Zumba with Jenn Sanchez
 
Beg. Rueda de Casino Footwork, rhythm and closed position with Sandra Moro
12 - 1

Int Casino style Salsa

with Julian Mejia

Cuban Salsa Suelta (Int.)

with Yismari Ramos

What's Hot In Havana

with Eric Johnson (Int. Rueda)

Beg. Rueda de Casino DQN and dame una with Sandra Moro
1-2

The Congo Tradition in Rumba: Palo/Yuka/Makuta

with Kati Hernandez

Venezuelan Salsa Casino

with Javier Rosillo

Int. Rueda de Casino

with Leslie and Reiner

Beg. Rueda de Casino All about enchufla and adios (la prima) with Patricia Martinez
2-3

Dohomean Dance: Yagueto/Band Rara/Congo La Ye

with La Mora

Danzon y Son (Int.)

with Roberto Borrell

Int. Rueda de Casino

with El Indio

Beg. Rueda de Casino Bullas and pisos, expressions and rhythm games with Patricia Martinez
3-4

Rumba for women

with Madeline Rodriguez

Rumba, Guaguanco for Men

with Juan Carlos Blanco Riera

Adv. Rueda de Casino

with Julian Mejia

Beg. Rueda de Casino Group moves in La Rueda with Usukuma and Diana
4-5

Adv. Casino style Salsa

with Marcos Ravelo

SoulºSa Musicality

with duane Wrenn

Int. Rueda de Casino

with Ahmed and Kathy

Beg. Casino Salsa Easy Club Style Cuban Patterns with Usukuma and Diana
5-6
Dinner Break
Dinner Break
Dinner Break
Dinner Break

 

6:00-8:30

Instructors "meet and greet"and Kati's Birthday Party in the Hospitality Suite at the Hotel Whitcomb

 

 

FRIDAY NIGHT PARTY IN THE MAIN BALLROOM

6-8
Band/Performer check in
8-9
Doors Open and Dancing with DJ Antonio
9-10:30

Dance Performances by Rueda Vale Todo, CMV Con Ritmo, Salsaddiction, Mike and Simona, Street To Stage, D.C. Casineros, Eugene Casineros, Casineros Con Ache, Salsa Con Rumba, Mas Movement Manifestation, ¡enRuédaMe Mas! and Casineros Unidos

M.C. Nickerena

10:30-11:30

Team Bahia
11:30-12
Maisa Duke and Energia Do Samba , DJ Antonio
12-1 am
Team Bahia
1am -2am
DJ Antonio
2 am-5 am
After- Party in the Ghirardelli with DJ P.A. Trix

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 19th
 

Hotel Whitcomb

MAIN BALLROOM

Hotel Whitcomb

UNION SQUARE ROOM

Holiday Inn

SOMA A

Holiday Inn

SOMA C (Beginners Track)

9-10  
Zumba with Jenn Sanchez
   
10-11

Orisha (Oshun and Chango) Folkloric

with Jose Barroso (accompanied by Live Drummer)

Reggaton and Body Movement

with Marcos Ravelo

Rumba y Estilo for Women

with Kati Hernandez

Beg Rueda de Casino Closed position into DQN and dame with Chris and Evelyn
11-12

Cuban Salsa Suelta and Open Work

with Ramon Ramos Alayo

Partner Dancing Combos from Habana and N.Y. (Int. Casino)

with Victoria-Hadar

Miami Style Casino

with Ramani Nicola

Beg Rueda de Casino Enchufla and adios with Chris and Evelyn
12-1

Orisha Folkloric

with Felix "Pupy" Insua

Salsa, Mambo y Cha Cha Cha

with Yismari Ramos

Adding Footwork to your Casino Salsa patterns for both men and women (Int. Casino)

with Nick and Serena

Beg Rueda de Casino The moves you need to know to dance Rueda with Damon Webber
1-2
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
2-3

Cuban Styling and Footwork

with Madeline Rodriguez

Listening Class

with Ryan Mead

Fun Cuban Salsa Casino (Adv.)

with Leslie and Reiner

Beg Rueda de Casino Group moves for La Rueda with Damon Webber
3-4

Ruedalicious Patterns

with Mike and Simona

Rumba

with Yuseff Breffe

Tropidanza - Cabaret

with Rene Thompson

Beg. Afro-Folkloric History and starting movements with Roberto Borrell
4-5

Popular-Traditional: Comparsa

with La Mora

SoulºSa Casino Style Salsa

with duane Wren

Miami Style Rueda de Casino

with Ramani Nicola

Beg. Afro-Folkloric Understanding the Orishas with Roberto Borrell
5-6
Dinner Break
Dinner Break
Dinner Break
Dinner Break

 

6-8 Club Nickerena Cocktail Party in Hospitality Suite

 

TIME

SATURDAY NIGHT PARTY IN THE MAIN BALLROOM

6-8
Performer check in
8
Doors Open
8:30-10

Dance Performances by Salsa Vale Todo, Afri-K-Sineras, Casineros Que Son Son, CMV Con Ritmo, Las Que Son Son, Rumbanana, Rueda Con Ritmo, Salsaddiction, SALSAtlanta, Fuákata and Nippori Rueda Salud

M.C. duane Wrenn

10-11:00

Timbalive

11:00-11:30

Timba with DJ WaltDigz

11:30-12:30
Timbalive
12:30-2 am
Timba with DJ WaltDigz
2 am- 5 am
After-party in The Ghirardelli Room with DJ Asho

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 20th
 

Hotel Whitcomb

MAIN BALLROOM

Hotel Whitcomb

UNION SQUARE ROOM

Holiday Inn

SOMA A

Holiday Inn

SOMA C (Beginners Track)

9-10  
Zumba with Kathy and Ahmed
   
10-11

Rumba (Guaguanco, Columbia) and Comparsa

with Jose Barroso (accompanied by Live Drummers)

Bootyology

with Simona

Int. Rueda de Casino

with Marcos Ravelo

Beg. Cuban Body Movement withMadeline Rodriguez

11-12

Rueda de Casino from Santiago de Cuba

with Nick and Serena

Son montuno y Cha Cha Cha

with Roberto Borrell

Venezuelan Salsa Casino

with Javier Rosillo

Beg. Rumba for Cuban Salsa Dancers with Madeline Rodriguez
12-1

Yoruba Afro-Cuban Folkloric

with Juan Carlos Blanco Riera

Casino Style Salsa

with El Indio

"Kissing under the hat" Sombreros y Besos (Int. Rueda)

with Sandra Moro Sleeper

Beg Rueda de Casino - review of all the beginning Rueda turns with Tania de La Pena
1-2
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
2-3

Orisha Folkloric

with Felix "Pupy" Insua

Cuban Salsa Suelta (Int)

with Madeline Rodriguez

Int/Adv Rueda de Casino

with Chris and Evelyn

Beg Rueda de Casino Intro to the intermediate level of Rueda with Tania de La Pena
3-4

Rueda con SoulºSa

with duane Wrenn

Cuban Salsa Suelta

with Ramon Ramos Alayo

Xtreme Casino Salsa

with Mike and Simona

Beg. Casino Salsa Turning your Rueda moves into Club moves with Ahmed and Kathy
4-5

Adv. Rueda de Casino

with Sid and Ryan

Sabor Afrocubano - Orishas

with Rene Thompson

Casino en Contra- Tiempo

with Damon Webber

Beg. Casino Salsa moves used only for partner dancing with Ahmed and Kathy

 

TIME SUNDAY PARTY IN THE MAIN BALLROOM
5 -6 Performer and DJ Check-in and Warm Up
6 -7
The Best Timba, Salsa y Reggaton with your Festival DJs
7-8

Dance Performances by Rueda Pa Goza, Ritmo y Movimento, Salsa Belles, Grupo MinneAmi, San Diego Afincao'!, and Fuego Latino

M.C. Simona Boucek

8-9
Mega-Rueda
9 - 1
The best Timba, Salsa y Reggaton with your Festival DJs
1-6 a.m.
After Party in The Ghirardelli Room with DJ Mr. Timba