2018 Event Schedule

  • Beginners Track: 14 workshops dedicated to beginners only. This is a perfect way to begin learning or to brush up on your knowledge of the basics and introduce family and friends to Casino Rueda. Practice your new moves and get to know new folks in the Beginner's Socials held in a ballroom providing a safe and comfortable space for beginners. Special beginner passes available at a discounted rate for beginner-track workshops only and includes entry to all parties, performances, and events.
Thursday, February 15th
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.Welcome Party in The Hospitality Suite at the Hotel Whitcomb (Room 285)
Thursday, February 15th - Night Party and Performances
Hotel Whitcomb
MAIN BALLROOM
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.Performer and Band Check-In
8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.Doors Open - Music by DJ Alan and DJ JuanLove
9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.Dance Performances with Rueda Rockets, Ladies of Latin Symbolics, Arenas Dance Company, Grupo Nago, Midosuji Basics, FrouFrou and Vale Todo Familia
10:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.Bay Area Rumberos feat. Fito Reynoso, Sandy Perez, Treviño Leon, Tobi Gaster, Vanessa Ayaba Iyawo, Juan “Pescao” Estable, Javier Navarrette and more
10:30 p.m. - 1:30 a.m.Music by DJ Alan, DJ JuanLove and DJ Mr. Timba
Friday, February 16th - Classes & Practice
Hotel Whitcomb
MAIN BALLROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
UNION SQUARE ROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
GHIRADELLI ROOM)
Hotel Whitcomb
LOMBARD ROOM
(Beginners Track) *
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.Zumba with Jenn SanchezSoulChiSa with Duane Wrenn and Dr. Jeya: Movements inspired by Qi Gong and guided imagery - learn techniques to help you remain vibrant
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.Salsa Cubana Suelta with Hansel MelgaresFolklore Haitiano de Santiago de Cuba: Gaga, Masun, and Petro with Temistocles Fuentes BetancourtSon y Contra-Tiempo with Andros Alfonso TraviesoBeg. Rueda de Casino: Footwork, rhythm and closed position with Nick and Serena
12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.Rueda de Casino (Int) After I Left Miami...with Julian MejiaLadies Salsa Casino Style with Yeni MolinetRumba with Yeniel ‘Chini’ PerezBeg. Rueda de Casino: DQN and dame una with Alex Burris
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.Rueda de Casino (Int) with Nick and SerenaCuban Salsa Suelta (Int) with Yismari RamosDanzon y Son with Roberto BorrellBeg. Rueda de Casino: All about enchufla and adios (la prima) with Duane Wrenn
2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.The music made me do it! Energetic Salsa Footwork for tImBa Dancers - (All Levels) with Duane WrennAfro- Cuban Folkloric with Susana ArenasRueda de Casino (Int) with Reinier Fernandez ArmestoBeg. Rueda de Casino: Bullas and pisos, expressions and rhythm games with Alex Burris
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.Salsa Cubana (Int) Casino Style Figures with Yeni MolinetColumbia with Demnis Bain SavigneRumba Ladies Styling with Kati Hernandez
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.Dinner Break
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m."Exploring Timba" - Lecture and Demonstration by Roberto Borrell
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.Cocktail Party in the Hospitality Suite at the Hotel Whitcomb (Room 285)
Friday, February 16th - Night Party and Performances
Hotel Whitcomb
MAIN BALLROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
GHIRADELLI ROOM
5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.Performer and Band Check-InBeginners Social (6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.)
7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.Doors and Bar Open - Music by DJ Dark Rum and Gato Volador
8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.Dance Performances by Rueda Vale Todo, Salsa Grande, Rueda in the Park, Timba Heat, Dile Que NOLA and Las Siete. MC Isaac Kos-Read
9:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.DJ Dark Rum and Gato Volador
10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.Live music with Yeni Valdés and The Bay Area All-Stars!
11:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.DJ Dark Rum and Gato Volador
12:00 a.m. - 1:00 a.m.Live music with Yeni Valdés and The Bay Area All-Stars!
1:00 a.m. - 2:00 a.m.DJ Dark Rum and Gato Volador
2:00 a.m. - 5:00 a.m.ClosedAfter-Party Mix with DJ Pepe and Timba Titan
Saturday, February 17th - Classes & Practice
Hotel Whitcomb
MAIN BALLROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
UNION SQUARE ROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
GHIRADELLI ROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
LOMBARD ROOM
(Beginners Track) *
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.Salsa Suelta with Denmis Bain SavigneRumba with Hansel MelgaresReggaeton with Yeni MolinetBeg. Rueda de Casino: Enchufla and la prima with Andros Alfonso Travieso
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.Performing vs. Social Dancing: Which are you and when? soUlºsa Casino with Duane WrennCuban Salsa Suelta with Yismari RamosRueda de Casino (adv) with Leslie VazquezBeg. Rueda de Casino: The moves you need to know to dance Rueda with Rick Washington
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.Rueda de Casino (Adv) with Nick and SerenaCuban Popular Dance - Casino, Son, Cha Cha Cha, Mozambique and Pilon with Denmis Bain SavigneAfro-Cuban - Congo (Int) with Kati HernandezBeg. Rueda de Casino Group moves for La Rueda with Tania de la Pena
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.Lunch Break
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.Afro-Cuban Folklore - Palo and Makuta with Yeni MolinetRueda de Casino with Chris and EvelynRueda de Casino with Reinier Fernandez Armesto Beg. Casino Salsa: Turning your Rueda moves into Club moves with Julian Meija
3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.Casino Salsa (Int) with Julian MeijaAdding Rumba to your Casino Salsa with Yeniel 'Chini' PerezReggaeton with Yeni LuceroBeg. Casino Salsa Easy Club Style Cuban Patterns with Rick Washington
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.Columbia (Int) with Denmis Bain SavigneRueda de Casino (Int) - Short, fun new moves to invigorate your rueda community with Mike EskeldonABAKUA: Its Influence on Cuban Music with Roberto BorellBeg. Rumba History and Beginning movements with Kati Hernandez
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m."Club Nickerena" Cocktail Party in Hospitality Suite (Room 285)
Saturday, February 17th - Night Party and Performances
Hotel Whitcomb
MAIN BALLROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
GHIRADELLI ROOM
6:15 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.Performer Check-In
8:00 p.m.Doors and Bar Open - music with DJ Walt Digz
8:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.Dance Performances by Fuakata, Yeni Molinet, Cali Dance, Rumbanana, Leslie Vazquez, Chini, TuSon Casineros, Miguel & Donna O, Timbache (Hansel), Strictly Street Salsa and Nippori Salud Rueda - M.C. Duane Wrenn
10:30 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.Live Music with Timbalive!
11:30 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.DJ Walt Digz
12:00 a.m. - 1:00 a.m.Live Music with Timbalive!
1:00 a.m. - 2:00 a.m.DJ Walt Digz
2:00 a.m. - 5:00 a.m.ClosedAfter-Party Mix with DJ Gato Volador and DJ Alan
Sunday, February 18th - Classes & Practice
Hotel Whitcomb
MAIN BALLROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
UNION SQUARE ROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
GHIRADELLI ROOM
Hotel Whitcomb
LOMBARD ROOM
(Beginners Track) *
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.Rueda de Casino (Adv) - 9 skills for upper level dancers with Mike EskeldonAfro - Cuban Folklore with Susana ArenasSon y Cha Cha Cha with Roberto BorrellBeg. Reggaetón: Intro to body movement with Yeni Lucero
12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.Afro-Cuban Folkloric: Asojano (Arara) with Kati HernandezRumba with Royland LobatoRueda de Casino (Int) with Tania de la PenaBeg. Rueda - Intro to Intermediate level - How to set yourself for effortless learning in the future with Mike Eskeldon
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.Afro-Cuban Folkloric - Chango with Yeni MolinetSalsa, Mambo y Cha Cha Cha with Yismari RamosRueda con soUlºsa with Duane WrennBeg. Contra-Tiempo Intro to Son y Cha Cha Cha with Roberto Borrell
2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.Afro-Timba with Duane and KatiRueda de Casino (Adv) with Leslie VazquezSon y Contra-Tiempo with Andros Alfonso TraviesoPutting it all together: Casino, Rueda, and Social dancing with Chris and Evelyn
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.Rueda de Casino (Int) with Chris and EvelynCasino, Contra-Tiempo y Rumba with Hansel MelgaresAfro-Cuban with Yeniel ‘Chini’ PerezClosed
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m."Club Nickerena" Cocktail Party in Hospitality Suite (Room 285)
Sunday, February 18th - Night Party & Performances
Hotel Whitcomb
MAIN BALLROOM
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.Performer and DJ Check-In
8:00 p.m.Doors Open - Music by DJ Dark Rum and DJ Walt Digz - B.Y.O.B. Night
8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.Dance Performances by Yamulee Project SF, DAME Sonrisas Rueda, Swing Kids and Donna O
9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.Mega-Rueda
10:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m.All -Star DJ Crew: DJ Walt Digz, Dark Rum, Pepe, Alan, JuanLove, Timba Titan, Mr. Timba and Gato Volador
2:00 a.m. - 5:00 a.m.After-Party Mix with Festival DJs

* Beginners Track: Please arrive to the classes on time.  All Beginner Track Passes will be granted access to Beginner Track classes. All other pass holders will be granted access based on capacity.

Please note that full access passes, limited access passes, and party passes can be purchased at the Festival registration desk at Hotel Whitcomb during the festival. Cash only.

WORKSHOP TICKETS

Individual and packages of workshop tickets can be purchased at the registration desk. Please leave enough time before the workshop you want to take to purchase tickets. Cash only.

1 Workshop: $22

3 Workshops: $60

5 Workshops: $90

NIGHTLY PARTIES

Admission to the nightly parties can be paid at the door each night. Cash only.

Thursday Party: $25

Friday Party: $35

Saturday Party: $40

Sunday Party: $25